Lyon Open 2026 Prize Money: Full Breakdown & ATP Points

Lyon Open 2026 Prize Money

The 2026 Lyon Open, officially known as the Grand Prix Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes, offers a total prize money pool of €757,320 as the ATP 250 tournament begins a new chapter in Lyon, France.

Taking place from October 19 to 25, 2026, the tournament features indoor hard-court tennis at the LDLC Arena, with a 28-player singles draw and 16 doubles teams competing for prize money and valuable ATP ranking points.

The singles champion will earn €115,195 and 250 ATP ranking points, while the runner-up takes home €67,200 and 165 points. In doubles, the winning team will share €40,060.

Compared with the tournament’s previous edition in Marseille in 2025, the total prize money has increased by approximately 2.24%, giving players slightly higher payouts across the main draw.

Below is the complete Lyon Open 2026 prize money breakdown, including conversions to US dollars (USD), Canadian dollars (CAD), British pounds (GBP), and Australian dollars (AUD).

Lyon Open 2026 Prize Money Overview

CategoryAmount
Total Prize Money€757,320
Singles Champion€115,195
Singles Runner-up€67,200
Doubles Champions€40,060 per team
Doubles Runners-up€21,520 per team
Singles First Round€8,120
Prize Money Increase vs. 20252.24%

The tournament’s total prize fund is worth approximately US$848,804, C$1,205,881, £640,768, or A$1,228,222, based on the European Central Bank’s reference exchange rates for October 15, 2026.

Lyon Open 2026 Prize Money in USD, CAD, GBP and AUD

All official prize money amounts are paid in euros. The following exchange rates are used to provide international readers with approximate values in their local currencies.

Exchange rates — October 15, 2026

  • 1 EUR = 1.1208 USD
  • 1 EUR = 1.5923 CAD
  • 1 EUR = 0.84610 GBP
  • 1 EUR = 1.6218 AUD

Source: European Central Bank – Euro Foreign Exchange Reference Rates, October 15, 2026.

All converted amounts below are rounded to the nearest whole currency unit. They are estimates rather than official tournament payouts and may vary with exchange rate movements.

Men’s Singles Prize Money and ATP Points

The singles champion at the 2026 Lyon Open will receive €115,195, equivalent to approximately US$129,111.

Even players eliminated in the opening round of the main draw will earn €8,120, while quarterfinalists are guaranteed €22,890.

Here is the complete singles prize money distribution:

RoundEUR (€)USD ($)CAD (C$)GBP (£)AUD (A$)ATP Points
Winner115,195129,111183,42597,466186,823250
Finalist67,20075,318107,00356,858108,985165
Semifinalist39,50544,27762,90433,42564,069100
Quarterfinalist22,89025,65536,44819,36737,12350
Round of 1613,29014,89521,16211,24521,55425
Round of 288,1209,10112,9296,87013,1690

Note: Prize money is awarded according to the round reached, not accumulated round by round. A player who reaches the quarterfinals earns the quarterfinal amount rather than the combined payouts from previous rounds.

The biggest financial reward goes to the champion, who receives nearly €48,000 more than the finalist.

Along with the prize money, the winner collects 250 ATP ranking points, which could be especially important as players compete for ranking positions toward the end of the season.

Men’s Doubles Prize Money and ATP Points

The doubles competition features 16 teams, with the champions receiving a combined prize of €40,060.

This represents approximately US$44,899, C$63,788, £33,895, or A$64,969 per team.

Unlike singles, the doubles prize money listed below is awarded per team, not per player.

RoundEUR (€)USD ($)CAD (C$)GBP (£)AUD (A$)ATP Points
Winner40,06044,89963,78833,89564,969250
Finalist21,52024,12034,26618,20834,901150
Semifinalist12,95014,51420,62010,95721,00290
Quarterfinalist6,9907,83411,1305,91411,33645
Round of 164,1204,6186,5603,4866,6820

If the doubles champions divide their winnings equally, each player would receive €20,030, before any applicable taxes or expenses.

The doubles runners-up will share €21,520, while teams eliminated in the opening round will collect €4,120.

Lyon Open Prize Money 2026 vs. 2025: How Much Has It Increased?

Although the Grand Prix Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes is making its debut under its new name in Lyon, the tournament continues the history of the former Open 13 Provence in Marseille, which was held from 1993 to 2025.

The relocation was approved by the ATP, with the event moving to the LDLC Arena in October 2026.

In 2025, the final Marseille edition offered a total prize money pool of €740,730.

For 2026, the figure has risen to €757,320, an increase of €16,590, or approximately 2.24%.

Here is how this year’s prize money compares with the previous edition.

Category2025 Marseille2026 LyonChange
Total Prize Money€740,730€757,320+2.24%
Singles Winner€112,660€115,195+2.25%
Singles Finalist€65,730€67,200+2.24%
Singles First Round€7,945€8,120+2.20%
Doubles Winners€39,190€40,060+2.22%
Doubles Finalists€21,050€21,520+2.23%

The increases are relatively modest but consistent across the main draw.

The singles champion will earn an additional €2,535 compared with the 2025 winner, while the doubles champions receive €870 more per team.

The tournament’s prize money has also grown over the past three editions of the Marseille event and its Lyon successor:

  • 2024 Marseille: €724,015
  • 2025 Marseille: €740,730
  • 2026 Lyon: €757,320

Overall, the prize money has increased by approximately 4.60% since 2024.

The comparison uses the former Marseille tournament’s prize money rather than the prize money from Lyon’s previous clay-court ATP event, which last took place in 2024.

Who Won the Tournament in 2025?

French tennis star Ugo Humbert was the final singles champion of the Open 13 Provence in Marseille before the tournament relocated to Lyon.

In the February 16, 2025 final, Humbert defeated Serbia’s Hamad Medjedovic 7–6(4), 6–4, successfully defending the title he had also won in 2024.

The victory gave Humbert his seventh ATP Tour singles title and his fourth indoor title.

He earned €112,660 in singles prize money for winning the 2025 tournament.

In the doubles competition, the French pair Benjamin Bonzi and Pierre-Hugues Herbert captured the title by defeating Sander Gille and Jan Zielinski 6–3, 6–4.

Bonzi and Herbert shared €39,190 in prize money.

Their victories marked the end of the Marseille chapter of a tournament that had welcomed some of the biggest names in men’s tennis for more than three decades.

There is also a separate chapter in Lyon’s tennis history. The city’s previous clay-court ATP tournament, the Open Parc Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes Lyon, was last held in 2024, when Giovanni Mpetshi Perricard defeated Tomás Martín Etcheverry to win the singles title.

The 2026 Grand Prix Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes is a different indoor hard-court tournament, carrying forward the Marseille ATP 250 event’s history.

About the 2026 Grand Prix Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes

The move from Marseille to Lyon brings a fresh setting for one of France’s established ATP Tour events.

The tournament is now played at the LDLC Arena, a modern multi-purpose indoor venue in Décines-Charpieu, in the Lyon metropolitan area.

Its indoor hard courts provide a different playing environment from the outdoor clay courts used during Lyon’s previous ATP tournament.

2026 Tournament Details

DetailInformation
Official NameGrand Prix Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes
Common NameLyon Open
ATP CategoryATP 250
DatesOctober 19–25, 2026
LocationLyon, France
VenueLDLC Arena
SurfaceIndoor Hard
Singles Draw28 Players
Doubles Draw16 Teams
Total Prize Money€757,320
Singles Champion’s Points250

For official tournament information, visit the ATP Tour’s Lyon tournament page or the Grand Prix Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes official website.

Lyon Open 2026 Prize Money FAQs

How much is the total prize money for the Lyon Open 2026?

The tournament offers €757,320 in total prize money, approximately US$848,804 based on exchange rates from October 15, 2026.

How much does the Lyon Open singles champion earn?

The men’s singles champion receives €115,195 and 250 ATP ranking points. This is approximately US$129,111, C$183,425, £97,466, or A$186,823.

How much do the doubles champions earn?

The winning doubles team receives €40,060, equivalent to €20,030 per player if the prize is divided equally.

How much has the Lyon Open prize money increased?

Compared with the previous edition of the event, held in Marseille in 2025, the total prize money has increased by €16,590, or approximately 2.24%.

Who was the previous champion?

Ugo Humbert won the 2025 Open 13 Provence singles title in Marseille, defeating Hamad Medjedovic in the final. The doubles title went to Benjamin Bonzi and Pierre-Hugues Herbert.

Is Lyon Open prize money subject to tax?

Prize money earned at professional tennis tournaments in France may be subject to applicable French taxes and other tax obligations depending on a player’s circumstances. The figures listed in this article are gross amounts before any applicable deductions.


Prize money figures and ranking points are based on the ATP Tour’s published information for the 2026 Grand Prix Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes. Currency conversions use the European Central Bank reference rates for October 15, 2026. Historical comparisons use the 2025 Open 13 Provence prize money.

Sources: ATP Tour – Lyon 2026 · ATP Tour – Tournament History and Prize Money · European Central Bank · 2025 Marseille Prize Money History · ATP Tour – 2025 Marseille Final

Similar Posts